Italian Dual Citizenship

Westminster Legalisation Services is a legal practice specialised in Italian dual citizenship. Our goal is to help you realise your dream of becoming an Italian citizen, allowing you to live and work in Italy or anywhere in the European Union (EU) taking advantage of all associated benefits.

Our consultancy service in Italian dual citizenship is offered by our Managing Director, who is an Italian citizen himself and an expert in Italian Dual Citizenship Law.

We check your documentation to confirm your rights and the appropriate procedure applicable to your case to obtain the Italian dual citizenship for you and your family under the citizenship applicable law n. 91 of 5th February 1992.

In contrast with the previous law, the current citizenship law reassess the importance of individual intention in the acquisition or loss of citizenship and admits the right to holding more than one citizenship simultaneously, subject to the provisions of international agreements.

There are three main ways to obtaining Italian citizenship, either by descent, marriage or naturalisation:

 

1. By Descent

Italian citizenship is based upon the principle of jure sanguinis (blood right), meaning the child born of an Italian father or mother is also an Italian citizen. Up until 1st January 1948, it was not possible for an Italian mother to transfer Italian citizenship to her child. However, the Italian Supreme Court ruled that this provision was contrary to the constitutional principles and, more precisely, to the principle of equality between sexes.

Accordingly, children born to an Italian mother before 1948 may also be eligible for citizenship. However, an Italian bloodline is not in itself sufficient grounds for claiming Italian citizenship – a foreigner with Italian origin is eligible to apply for Italian citizenship only if he/she was born before the naturalisation (if applicable) of his/her father/mother.

2. By Marriage

Italian citizenship may be obtained by marriage to an Italian citizen. This is an actual right of all spouses and can only be denied to those who have a criminal record for a serious crime committed either in or outside of Italy. It can also be denied to those who are considered a threat to the national security and public order. After marrying an Italian citizen, certain requirements must be met under Italian Law, for instance, a legal residency in Italy for a period of at least two years, or three years if the spouses are living abroad.

Another important change, applicable from 4th December 2018, is the requirement to prove adequate knowledge of the Italian language at level B1 and above CEFR (Common European Framework of Reference for Languages).

Moreover, the marriage must subsist throughout the whole process of application for citizenship.

3. By Naturalisation

A non-EU citizen having legally resided in Italy for at least ten years may apply for Italian citizenship and an EU citizen after four years. A foreigner with native-born Italian parents or grandparents who have lost their citizenship and, therefore, unable to pass citizenship on, is entitled to apply after three years of legal residency in Italy.

The Italian citizenship can be applied via administrative procedure in any Town Hall (Comune) in Italy or Italian Consulate abroad or via judicial procedure in which the applicant needs to appoint a lawyer registered with the Italian Bar Association to take the case to the Supreme Court in Rome. The latest, as explained above, applies to those cases where a child of a woman Italian citizen was born before 1948.

For judicial procedure, we assist in preparing the documentation and recommend an Italian Law firm in Bologna, Italy, which lawyers are registered with the Italian Bar Association and authorised to act and file the case before the Supreme Court in Rome.

The Italian citizenship process can be lengthy and stressful sometimes and we are here to assist and make it as easier and less stressful as possible for the applicants.

Services we provide to Italian citizenship applicants (but not limited to):
  • Consultancy in obtaining the Italian dual citizenship via judicial or administrative procedure;
  • Certified translation (traduzione giurata/tradução juramentada) by sworn translators in Brazil or in the UK;
  • Legalisation of documents by means of Apostille (Apostila de Haia/Apostila dell’Aja);
  • Italian dual citizenship application by marriage under article 5;
  • Obtaining civil register certificates (Birth, marriage and death certificates) from the Town Hall (Comune) in Italy;
  • Obtaining residency and assisting on submission of the Italian dual citizenship application (jure sanguinis) to a Town Hall (Comune) in Italy or to an Italian Consulates abroad.
Services we provide to Italian citizens (but not limited to):
  • AIRE (Anagrafe Italiani Residenti all’Estero) registration and update of address with any Italian Consulate abroad;
  • Registration of child’s Birth certificate;
  • Registration of Marriage and divorce documents;
  • Registration of Death Certificate;
  • Certified translation (traduzione giurata, tradução juramentada) from any language into Italian;
  • Obtaining Declaration of Value (Dichiarazioni di Valore) for UK academic certificates;
  • Obtaining civil register certificates (Birth, marriage and death certificates) from the Town Hall (Comune) in Italy;

 

Are you looking for advice from our experts?

 

Contact Us Now