Privacy Notice

Data Protection Privacy Notice

Westminster Legalisation Services LTD

Background:

Westminster Legalisation Services LTD understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1.Information About Us

Westminster Legalisation Services LTD is a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 10557561 with registered address at Golden Cross House, 8 Duncannon Street, London WC2N 4JF, United Kingdom.

2.What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3.What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4.What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more. Please note that we are required to retain certain personal information for set periods to comply with our legal obligations. We will not be able to delete those information until we are discharged of our legal obligations to retain them.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 13.

Westminster Legalisation Services LTD is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under n˚ ZA380527 and further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office directly or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office directly.

5.What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Color of the eyes
  • Personal Height
  • Current address and past addresses
  • National Insurance Number
  • passport information
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Personal details of ancestors and descendants
  • Passport details of household members

In some cases, to perform our duties and with your consent, your personal data might be obtained from the following third party:

Town Hall in Italy: civil register certificates or any other documentation as required for the performance of our duties.

Policia Federal do Brasil: Criminal Records from Brazilian Federal Police.

NPCC Certificate: UK ACRO Criminal Records certificate.

For us to request any of the documents listed above, you would have given us agent authorization.

6.How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to the use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

In general terms, in addition to the processing of your data necessary for us to perform the services you have engaged us to provide, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

contact you by post,email or telephone
verify your identity where this is required by law
understand your needs and how they may be met

maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations

process financial transactions

preven tand detect crime,fraud or corruption where permitted by law

As part of our services, we would like to contact you to remind you of upcoming deadlines and changes in legislation that might affect you or your business, new services provided by us and or any change on legislation/requirements affecting the process of your documentation. We will be contacting you in such ways until you have informed us that you no longer wish to make use of our services or until we cease to act for you.

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to ask us to not receive any reminder or information.

7.How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you. The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the company to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned.

8.Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

Although we will only store, process or transfer your personal data in the UK, third parties we use to provide the services you have engaged us for, might sometimes transfer your data outside the EU for the purpose of providing of such services. When that is the case, at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

your personal data will only be transferred to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

specific contracts approved by the European Commission are used which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe with our services providers;

data might be transferred to US based service providers under the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

9.Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this company is required to follow and has signed a confidentiality agreement as part of their employment contract.

10.Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example to process legalisation of documents, translation and certification and submission to relevant government bodies in the United Kingdom, Italy and Brazil. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

For the provision of our services we use software provided by the following third parties:

QuickBooks (online) provided by Intuit (UK) Limited for invoicing purposes

Apple iCloud for storage of files within our company devices

ALI Portal – for submission of Italian dual citizenship applications to the “Ministero dell’Interno” (Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

iZettle for card payment processing

Team Global Limited for international shipment

The above third parties’ privacy policies are available on request.

Other than for the necessary provision of services, please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11.How do you Store and Dispose of my Personal Data?

The nature of the services we provide and the regulatory requirements attached to it means that we need to store your personal data after the services is provided. We will return any document containing data that we are not required to keep after the provision of services in question has been delivered.

We store your personal data in one of 3 ways:
Hard copies of documents stored in our office in London WC2N 4JF.

Those documents are stored in locked filing cabinets in our office and the keys to those cabinets are kept safely. Only the director(s) and employee(s) who have signed a confidentiality agreement as part of their employment contract has access to this cabinets and the keys are returned every time an employee terminates his employment with us. Our office door is locked (access card reader operated) PLUS standard keys and cctv cameras. Employees’ access card and keys to our office is returned to us when the employee leaves.

Electronic copies are kept in our computers in password protected folders. All computers are password protected and the antivirus constantly updated. Should any of the computer be stolen we are able to locate them and remotely delete the content if needed.

Our third parties suppliers as described in clause 9 might store some Personal Data either for the purpose of the provision of the services you engage us to provide or for regulatory requirements. Our Third Parties Privacy Policies are available on request

All documents containing your personal data are shredded, physically and electronically to ensure that the personal data contained is safely removed.

12.How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 13.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 3 weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

13.How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@wlegalisation.co.uk

Telephone number: 0203 633 4575

Postal Address: Golden Cross House, 8 Duncannon Street, London WC2N 4JF, United Kingdom.

14.Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website: www.wlegalisation.co.uk

CONTACT US NOW